Privacy Policy

P2C Communications Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice informs you how we look after your personal data when
(a) you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from; (b) you enter into a contract with us for the purchase of products or services by signing our offline contract; (c) your employer, or other business you are engaged by, enters into a contract with us for the purchase of products or services by signing our offline contract and provides us with your contact details.

P2C Communications may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

Who we are:
In this policy, whenever you see the words (We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’), it refers to
P2C Communications Ltd, The Granary, 1 Waverley Lane, Farnham, Surrey GU9 8BB. Registered in England: 6932117.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, so you are fully aware of how and why we use your data.

P2C Communications Ltd is a data controller/processor in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy policy.

P2C Communications Ltd is a VNO Internet Services Provider T/A P2C-NET and Internet Telephony Provider T/A P2C-VOICE.

Data we collect about you:
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (Anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follow:-

• Identity Data – includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender
• Contact Data – includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
• Financial Data – includes bank account details
• Transaction Data – includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
• Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
• Profile Data – includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data – includes information about how you use our website, products and telecommunications
• Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data, but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the total calls made and received so that we may optimise our network architecture and purchasing requirements to ensure the best possible service to you. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you fail to provide personal data where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we use your personal data collected:
We may process your personal data for Our legitimate business interests. “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way. These interests include:
• To provide you with information about Our products, services, offers or technical developments that you request from Us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To contact you regarding your opinions on Our solutions and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To help Us identify you when you contact or visit Us.
• For general administration purposes.
• To help Us improve the quality of Our solutions and services.
• To help Us recover debts.
• When you communicate with Us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, faxes, phone calls, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account.
When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.
If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing. For more information on your rights, please see Your Rights section below.

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted.
For example, when you request product information, you can tell Us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from P2C Communications Ltd or you can let Us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from Us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:
• by replying to the email with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.
• by writing to P2C Communications Ltd, The Granary, 1 Waverley Lane, Farnham, Surrey GU9 8BB
• by calling us on 01252 823161

Please be aware that if you opt out of marketing communications received from Us you may miss out on important information regarding contract renewals or changes to (services names) We provide.

Sharing your information:
We may share your information for any of the purpose set out above with strategic partners of service providers who perform services on Our behalf, such as Certification or Accreditation.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of P2C Communications Ltd Our customers or others.

Data security:
Information is stored by Us on computers located in the UK. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside EU. We may also store information in paper files, which are held within locked filing cabinets.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us.

Your rights
Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to Us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request Us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information We hold about you (a subject access request).
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@p2c-communications.com

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk.

Cookie Statement
This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer when you visit websites. The vast majority of websites on the internet use cookies.

The purpose of our cookies is to make the website function correctly, to personalise the website to your preferences, and to collect information about your visit which will help us improve the website in the future. We never collect information that could identify you, or pass information to any third parties.

You can normally visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our website during future visits.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.